Program | Buy Tickets Video Impression

27th June – 7th July 2019

Dear Music Lovers

Last July I organised a four day pilot edition of the Blaricum Music Festival (9 concerts, a violin masterclass with Prof. Boris Kuschnir and a unique Stradivari Exhibition) which – luckily – was a success and great fun to do!

The fact that it was such a success and the fact that many people became enthusiastic about the idea of having a high level music festival in Blaricum made me decide to go on and organise the first ‘full size’ edition. It will take place from Thursday 27th June until Sunday 7th of July 2019.

We’ll have 20 great concerts in the two beautiful churches Blaricum possesses, …

Read more

Festival Program 2019

Opening Concert Blaricum Music Festival 2019

20.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra

  • Mathieu Herzog, conductor
  • Augustin Dumay, violin

Program

  • Johannes Brahms
    Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
  • Antonín Dvořák
    Symphony no.8 in G major, Op. 88

Buy your ticket

Master Recital 1

18.00
Augustin Dumay, violin
Christia Hudzyi, piano

Program

  • Robert Schumann
    3 Romances for violin and piano, Op. 94
  • Guillaume Lekeu
    Sonata for violin and piano in G minor

  • Richard Strauss
    Sonata for violin and piano in E-flat major, Op. 18

Master Recital 2

21.00
Konstantin Lifschitz, piano

Program

  • Johann Sebastian Bach
    Preludes

  • Johann Sebastian Bach
    Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Master Recital 3

Sat 29th June - 18.00
Kirill Troussov, violin
Alexandra Troussova, piano

Program

  • Johannes Brahms – Scherzo in C minor
  • Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano in E-flat major, Op. 12 No.
  • Tomaso Antonio Vitali – Chaconne in G minor (arr. David)

  • Johannes Brahms – Sonata for violin and piano No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Méditation, Op. 42
  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Valse Scherzo in C major, Op. 34

Symphony Concert 2

21.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra
Mathieu Herzog, conductor
Andrei Ioniță, cello

Program

  • Ludwig van Beethoven
    Egmont Overture, Op. 84
  • Joseph Haydn
    Cello Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIb:1

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 ‘Jupiter’

Young Masters Concert 1

15.00
Ziyu He, violin

Program

  • Johann Sebastian Bach
    Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

  • Béla Bartók
    Sonata for violin solo, Sz. 117
  • Niccolò Paganini
    Nel cor più non mi sento

Chamber Music Concert 1

20.00
Hagen Quartet

  • Lukas Hagen, violin
  • Rainer Schmidt, violin
  • Veronika Hagen, viola
  • Clemens Hagen, cello

Program

  • Franz Schubert
    String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D 804 ‘Rosamunde

  • Franz Schubert
    String Quartet No. 14 D minor D 810 ‘Der Tod und das Mädchen’

Chamber Music Concert 2

18.00
Gringolts Quartet & Lawrence Power

  • Ilya Gringolts, violin
  • Anahit Kurtikyan, violin
  • Silvia Simionescu, viola
  • Claudius Herrmann, cello
  • Lawrence Power, viola

Program

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    String Quartet No. 13 in D minor, K. 173
  • Dmitri Shostakovich
    String Quartet No. 4 in D major

  • Anonín Dvořák
    String Quintet No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 97 ‘American’

Symphony Concert 3

21.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor/viola
Kirill Troussov, violin

Program

  • Francis Poulenc
    Sinfonietta
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K. 364

  • Ludwig van Beethoven
    Symphony No.1 in C major, Op. 21

Chamber Music Concert 3

18.00
Dmitri Makhtin, violin
Alexander Knyazev, cello
Klára Würtz, piano

Program

  • Sergei Rachmaninov
    Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
  • Dmitri Shostakovich
    Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67

  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50

Chamber Music Concert 4

21.00
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Dora Kokas, cello

Program

  • Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Sitkovetsky)
    15 Sinfonias for string trio

  • Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Sitkovetsky)
    Goldberg Variations BWV 988

Master Recital 4

2:00pm - 3:00pm
Kyoko Takezawa, violin
Itamar Golan, piano

Program

  • Ludwig van Beethoven
    Sonata for violin and piano No. 10 in G major, Op. 96
  • César Franck
    Sonata for violin and piano in A major

  • Ernest Bloch
    Baal Shem, B. 47
  • Camille Saint-Saëns
    Sonata for violin and piano No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75

Symphony Concert 4

21.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra
Mathieu Herzog, conductor
Konstantin Lifschitz, piano

Program

  • Maurice Ravel
    Suite from Ma Mère l’Oye
  • Edvard Grieg
    Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
    Scheherazade, Op. 35

Young Masters Concert 2

18.00
Ye-Eun Choi, violin
Dmitry Shishkin, piano

Program

  • Johann Sebastian Bach
    Sonata for violin and piano in B minor, BWV 1014
  • Sergei Prokofiev
    Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 in F minor

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Sonata for violin and piano in E-flat major, K. 302
  • Maurice Ravel
    Sonata for violin and piano No. 2 in G major

Symphony Concert 5

21.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra
Mathieu Herzog, conductor
Maya Fridman, cello
Helena Basilova, piano
Konstantyn Napolov, percussion

Program

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Serenade No. 10 in B-flat major, K. 361 ‘Gran Partita’

  • David Lang
    Pierced for cello, piano, percussion and string orchestra
  • Antonín Dvořák
    Serenade for strings in E major, Op. 22

Chamber Music Concert 5

18.00
Daniel Rowland, violin
Yuval Gotlibovitsch, viola
Maja Bogdanovic, cello
Natacha Kudritskaya, piano

Program

  • Joseph Haydn
    Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25, ‘Gypsy’
  • Béla Bartók
    Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56
  • Georges Enescu
    Sonata for violin and piano No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25

  • Fritz Kreisler
    La Gitana
  • Johannes Brahms
    Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25

Something Else 1 - South am passion: Astor Piazzolla & Musical Friends.

21.00
Ensemble ReEnquentros

  • Eduardo Hubert, piano
  • Anton Martynov, violin
  • Lyda Chen Argerich, viola
  • Jorge Bosso, cello
  • Marcelo Nisinman, bandoneon 

Program

  • Astor Piazzolla – Histoire du Tango
  • Heitor Villa Lobos – Sexteto Místico
  • Alberto Ginastera – Pampeana No. 2

  • Jorge Bosso – Fantasia on a theme of Piazzolla
  • Carlos Gardel/Antonio Le Pera – El día que me quieras (arr. Bacalov)
  • Gardel/Lattes/Le Pera/Nisinman – Cuando tú no estas
  • Astor Piazzolla – Oblivion
  • Marcelo Nisinman – Hombre Tango
  • Eduardo Hubert – Martulango
  • Astor Piazzolla – Tres minutos con la realidad

Symphony Concert 6

18.00
Blaricum Music Festival Orchestra
Mathieu Herzog, conductor
Kyoko Takezawa, violin

Program

  • Johannes Brahms
    Academic Festival Ouverture, Op. 80
  • Max Bruch
    Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

  • Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Something Else 2 – Gypsy Night

21.00
Roby Lakatos & Band

  • Roby Lakatos, violin
  • Jenö Lisztes, cimbalom
  • Others t.b.a.

Program

  • tba

Festival Gallery